Edelweiss Extract in the Fight against Aging

Edelweiss Edelweiss extract comes from flowers, which are short-lived perennial. Edelweiss is a German word that means noble and white. Edelweiss flower is at altitudes ranging from 5,000 feet to 8,000 feet, usually in areas with light soil, good drainage and southern exposure.

In ancient times, the Edelweiss flower was sought after by men who wanted to demonstrate their courage. Because the flower grew to such heights and was often on the cliffs and dangerous areas, many people who have been injured or even killed in pursuit of this flower are known, which led many men to use in the flap as a kind of badge of honor. Of course, the fact that the Edelweiss flower was the favorite of the Austrian Emperor Franz Joseph and his wife, Empress Elisabeth, also gave prestige. The flower became so popular among hikers that the governments of Austria, Germany and Switzerland took steps to protect certain parts of the Alps. Today Edelweiss is cultivated in many continents and is no longer in danger once was. however the 1960 The Sound of Music became even more popular when a song called “Edelweiss” in the popular play and film sang their virtues and beauty.

During centuries of Edelweiss extract has been thought to have positive health effects. Edelweiss teas are popular as well as the use of extract of Edelweiss in the hot milk, often sweetened with honey. Diarrhea and dysentery were two diseases Edelweiss extract believed could cure. People also believed that could help fight diseases such as diphtheria and tuberculosis. Today’s research indicates that the pharmaceutical industry was something of these ancient beliefs.

Edelweiss extract is an ancient remedy lore that modern science is becoming very popular again. They have also discovered that chemical ultraviolet light absorbing this plant has been developed from growth at high altitude makes it a good additive to sunscreen. Pharmaceutical researchers are also interested in the way some chemicals in the plant prevent amplification of oxides, which are linked to the aging process.

The future of research in the extract of Edelweiss is as bright as the sun high in the Alps, and the popularity of Edelweiss extract as an ingredient in anti-aging high quality and wrinkle cosmetics means that the plant will remain popular for many years to come.

for more information about Edelweiss extract and the 3 easy steps you can take to have a younger looking skin, click here .

Add a Comment

==[Click 2x to Close X]==
Most Popular Today!