St. St. John’s Wort has many healing benefits that is why it has been used since ancient times.
St. St. John’s Wort is ideal for wounds, as it has soothing properties. It is praised as an ideal remedy for nerves, and also reduces cramps and dissolution of mucus. The oil of this plant is especially recommended for burns, fresh bleeding wounds, muscle injuries, bleeding, bruising and acne treatment, ulcers and inflammation. oil St. John’s wort is very beneficial for the skin, as well as cracked skin and dry, flaky skin.
Preparation is simple, and this oil is a must for every home. The good news is that lasts up to 2 years.
Collect the plant while it is still fresh. Then, you should carefully remove the leaves and flowers and put them in a large bottle. Pour 3-4 times as much olive oil.
Close the bottle tightly and allowed to stand in the sun for 6-7 weeks. Shake the bottle occasionally. The oil will soon turn red. Once 6-7 weeks passed, the liquid should be strained through a clean gauze. If you notice water layer on top of the liquid, remove with a plastic spoon.
The oil is done and now has one of the most effective remedies at home.
One tablespoon of this oil is also a cure for red worms. However, you must eat some fruits that will improve their stool (pear, rhubarb), as the oil can cause mild constipation.
In addition to the aforementioned applied as a remedy for wounds and skin care, this oil massage is effective for ischemia (lumbargo), pain caused by gout and rheumatism, sprains and back pain.
Internal use St. John’s Wort oil
This oil can also be taken as an internal resource. You can combine 10-15 drops with ½ teaspoon of water. You can consume in this way to treat stomach pain, cramping, intestinal inflammation, without enuresis in children and adults Control and excess mucus in the lungs.
Always keep this oil in dark areas and dark bottles.